Privacy Policy

Contract Faculty Forward is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the needs of our members and supporters for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information (such as names and email addresses) that you agree to provide to us. Our Privacy Policy includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: Contract Faculty Forward collects personal information about individuals (members, supporters, and those interested in contract faculty issues) in order to better engage them in our advocacy and education work. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use of their personal information. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid communication purposes or to comply with relevant legislation. Contract Faculty Forward will not use personal information for commercial purposes.

Accuracy: Contract Faculty Forward will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, Contract Faculty Forward will modify the information as required.

Storage: Contract Faculty Forward will store personal information using electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: Contract Faculty Forward will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Government of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Privacy Act (Employment Standards, for example).

Disclosure: Contract Faculty Forward will not unnecessarily disclose personal information to any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: Contract Faculty Forward promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. Contract Faculty Forward will provide access to an individual’s personal information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. In addition to the care that Contract Faculty Forward takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.